Beeswax for sale | Cheap Beeswax sourcing online | Order Beeswax cheap
Beeswax is produced by the (female) worker honeybees. The wax is secreted from wax glands on the underside of the bee’s abdomen and is molded into six-sided cells which are filled with honey, then capped with more wax. When honey is harvested, the top layer of wax that covers the cells, or the cappings, must be removed from each hexagon-shaped cell.
Type A beeswax is derived from the top of the hive cover, after refining, it is usually used in fields like
,cosmetics, soap, food, medicine and ointment.
Type B beeswax is derived from the comb foundation and the beeswax which drop at the bottom of the hive, after refining, it is usually used in fields like making
candles, beekeeping comb foundation, lubricant and polishing
Product Type: Bee Wax
Shelf Life: 2years
Weight (kg): 25 kg
Melting Point: 64
Saponification Value: 90
Impurity Content (%): 0 %
appearance:: slab or granules
HS :: 1521901000
Beeswax is used commercially to make fine candles,cosmetics and pharmaceuticals including bone wax(cosmetics and pharmaceuticals account for 60% of total consumption), in polishing materials (particularly shoe polish and furture polish) and as a component of modelling waxes.
Beeswax candles are preferred in most Eastern Orthodox churches because they burn cleanly, with little or no wax dripping down the sides and little visible smoke. Beeswax is also prescribed as the material (or at least a significant part of the material) for the Paschal candle (“Easter Candle”) and is recommended for other candles used in the liturgy of the Roman Catholic Church.
It is also used as a coating for cheese, to protect the food as it ages.
The burning characteristics of beeswax candles differ from those of paraffin. A beeswax candle flame has a “warmer,” more yellow color than that of paraffin, and the color of the flame may vary depending on the season in which the wax was harvested.
As a skin care product a German study found beeswax to be superior to similar “barrier creams” (usually mineral oil based creams, such as petroleum jelly), when used according to its protocol. It is also used to make Cutler’s resin.